CURRICULUM VITAE
ABOUT MYSELF
 


AADRESS: Tatari 7-1B,  10116 Tallinn , Estonia
Tel +372 6466172, +372 51 931041
tiiukirsipuu@gmail.com
www.tiiukirsipuu.com

Born 29.10.1957 in Tartu, Estonia.

EDUCATION

1965 – 1975 Miina Härma Gymnasium in Tartu
1975 – 1976 Tallinn Secondary School No. 46
1976 – 1983 Estonian Art Institute, Tallinn, Estonia Faculty of Fine Arts, specialized in sculpture

WORK EXPERIENCE

1983 – 1987 Teacher of sculpture at Tallinn Children Hobby Center
1987 – 1993 Freelance sculptor
1993 – 1995 Full-time lecturer at Tallinn Art Academy
1995 - 2003 Freelance sculptor and part-time lecturer at Tallinn Art Academy
Since 2003 An Associate professor of sculpture at Tallinn University

Participated in exhibitions in Estonia, Australia, Lithuania, Latvia, Finland, Russia, Sweden,
USA, Germany, Costa-Rica, Holland, Japan, China, South Korea, France, Ireland, Georgia, Portugal, Rumenia, Bulgaria and in Great Britain

Attended workshops and symposia in Finland, France, USA, Canada, Switzerland, Costa Rica,
Great Britain, Russia, Estonia, Holland, Spain, China and South Korea

Artist in Residency in South Korea october 2010, in Varanasi, India, October 2013

Involved in workshops, teaching and educational projects in Finland, Wales, Georgia and Estonia

MEMBERSHIP

Member of Estonian Sculptors` Union, a member of the board
Since 1987 the member of Estonian Artists` Union, a member of the board
Member of board of the Museum of Amandus Adamson
Member of the board of Tallinn Art Hall

PERSONAL EXHIBITIONS

1985 The House of Journalists, Tallinn, Estonia
1987 Tallinn Art Hall Gallery, Estonia
1987 Kohtla-Järve, Estonia
1989 Sininen Talo Gallery, Hämeenlinna, Finland
1990 Dragon Gallery, Tallinn, Estonia
1991 Schlangenbadenstrasse Gallery, Berlin, Germany
1993 G-gallery, Tallinn, Estonia
1993 Chaplin Art Center, Pärnu, Estonia
1993 Sammas Gallery, Tallinn, Estonia
1996 City Gallery, Tallinn, Estonia
1997 Vallila Librery`s Gallery, Helsinki, Finland
2001 Tallinn Art Hall Gallery, Estonia
2003 Gallery “Blauwe Patio”,Groningen, Holland
2004 Tartu Art House, Estonia
2005 “3 angles” in Art Anna Museo, Iisalmi, Finland (with A.Kuulbusch ja M.-L.Mäki-Penttilä)
2008 Galerie Gavart, Paris, France
2008 The Museum of New Art in Pärnu, Estonia
2008 The Gallery of Architecture and Design in Tallinn, Estonia
2009  Galleria Rantakasarmi in Suomeenlinna, Finland
2009  Vabaduse Galerii, Tallinn, Estonia
2010  Küberneetika House, Tallinn
2011 In atrium Tallinn University
2011 Karepa, R. Sagrits`s Museum, Estonia
2012 Tallinn Art Hall Gallery
2013 Creative & Design Cultural Industry Expo, Suzhou, China
2015  Izhevsk, Udmurtia, Russia
2016  "Waiting for the spring" Qu Art Gallery, Brussels, Belgium
2016  "Elust enesest" Vana-Võromaa Kultuurikoda (Võrumaa Muuseum), Võru, Estonia
2016  "Hidden charm" Galerii Orton, Helsinki, Finland


SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

1985 The Baltic Young Artists` Triennial
1987 Estonian Art in Moscow, Russia
1987 The Exhibition of Young Artists, Moscow, Russia
1988 Riga Sculpture Quadrennial
1988 Estonian Art in Leningrad, Russia
1988 Estonian Art in Sidney, Australia
1992 Riga Sculpture Quadrennial
1994 Exhibition in Haga Gallery, Stockholm, Sweden
1994 K-banan Exhibition, Sweden
1994 “Man and Woman”, Pärnu, Estonia
1994 “Christmas 200”, Pärnu, Estonia
1995 5 artists in Halinga, Estonia
1995 “Christmas 200”, Pärnu, Estonia
1996 Riga Sculpture Quadrennial
1996 “Figure”, Tallinn, Estonia
1996 “Christmas 2000”, Pärnu, Estonia
1997 Exhibition in Art Museum, Varkause, Finland
1997 Estonian Sculpture in Tretjakov Gallery, Russia
1997 “Christmas 2000”, Pärnu, Estonia
1998 Estonian Sculpture in Sõktõvkar, Komi, Russia
1999 “Aquarium”, Tallinn, Estonia
1999 With M.-L. Mäki-Penttila in Finnish Institute, Estonia
2000 Riga Sculpture Quadrennial
2000 Exhibition of chosen works from Kemijärvi Woodcarving Symposium, Helsinki, Finland
2000 “Time of Bronze”, Tallinn, Estonia
2001 “Journey of the Stone”, Holland
2001 “Limestone Time”, Tallinn, Estonia
2002 “Tempo di scultura”, Tallinn, Estonia
2003 “Valu”, Pärnu, Estonia
2003 “Me and the other”, Tallinn, Estonia
2003 “Kättevõtmise asi”, Tallinn, Estonia
2005 “Identities”, Tallinn, Estonia
2005 Estonian art in Munich, Germany
2005 “Trace”, Tartu, Estonia
2006 „3 angels II” Kulmagalleria in Helsingi, Finland
2006 „Lake” Maarja Galerii, Põlva, Estonia
2006 “Inspiration”- exhibition of drawings Tallinn, Estonia
2006 “Artists`childhood”, Tallinn, Estonia
2006 “Bridge” – Jõhvi, Estonia
2007 “The art of living” Tallinn, Estonia
2007 “Sculpture talks: power and freedom” Tallinn and Pärnu, Estonia
2007 “Estonian landscape” Tartu, Estonia
2008 “Kunstikuu”, Tallinn University, Estonia
2008 “Kunstisuvi” Viinistu, Estonia
2008 “Man and Woman”, Pärnu, Estonia
2008 Small-sculpture exhibition, Tartu, Estonia
2008 Sculpture exhibition in Pärnu, Estonia
2008 “Ars Baltica” in Salzburg, Austria
2009 “Poses and diagnoses” – self-portraits in Kumu, Tallinn, Estonia
2009 “Enesepaljastus” Tallinn, Estonia
2009 “Manu propria” – exhibition of drawings in Tallinn, Estonia
2009 “La Matiere” in Galerie 59 Rivoli, Paris, France
2009  Piparkoogimaania  (“Gingerbread-mania”) Tallinn, Estonia
2009  II  International Art Festival “The Level of  a Sea”  St.Peterburg, Russia
2010 “Time of Percentage: sculpture &architecture” Salt Storage, Tallinn
2010 ”Triaaloog(i)” Koguva Kunstitall, Muhu Island, Estonia
2010 “Confrontations” Tallinn, Estonia
2010 “Meelepete” Tallinn, Estonia
2010 “In Family Unity – Unity of the World” Jekaterinburg, Russia
2010 "Gingerbread-mania" Tallinn, Estonia
2011 "Ragulka" Tallinn, Estonia
2011 Emperor Qin`s Warriors, Xian, China
2011 Gingerbread-mania Tallinn, Estonia
2011 "Food" Võru, Estonia
2012 Artists` Union annual exhibition
2012 "Nous croyons" - Estonian art in Saint Auvent, France
2012 V Beijing Biennale, China
2012 International drawing triennale, Viinistu, Estonia
2012 "Sky is from Paper" Haapsalu, Estonia
2013 "New Life" Pärnu, Estonia
2013 Spring exhibition, Tallinn, Estonia
2013 Small-sculpture exhibition, Tartu, Estonia
2013 "From artist to library" National Library, Tallinn
2013 "Sculpture-machines" Art Hall gallery
2013 "Voice of Art" Berhtoldvilla, Salzburg, Austria
2013 "Dialogue with Emperor Qin`s warriors. China Eu sculpture exhibition"
Zhongshan, China; Tallinn Art Hall, Estonia; Tbilisi, Georgia
2014 "New Life-2" Pärnu, Estonia
2014 Spring exhibition, Tallinn, Estonia
2014 "Dialogue with Emperor Qin`s warriors. China Eu sculpture exhibition"
Lissabon, Portugal; Bukharest, Rumeenia; Sofia, Bulgaaria
2014 "Paper suffers everything", Tallinn and Pärnu, Estonia
2015 "Bodylanguage", Tallinn, Estonia
2015 "Man and woman" Pärnu, Estonia
2015 Spring-exhibition, Tallinn, Estonia
2015 "Game" Palmse, Estonia
2015 International Drawing Triennale, Tallinn, Estonia
2015 Sculptors`Union annual exhibition in Pärnu New Art Museum
2015 VI Beijing Biennale, China
2015 "Between Heaven and Earth", Gongju, South Korea
2015 An exhibition dedicated to M.Miilius in Viljandi Kondas Centre
2015 "Tee" in Võru Kultuurikoda, Estonia
2016 "Pillow - 100 Hours of Art in Vienna", Vienna, Austria
2016 international open-air exhibition of installations "Pond Vita", Park Kadriorg, Tallinn, Estonia
2016 Spring-exhibition, Tallinn, Estonia
2016 "Respektaabel" Pärnu Linnagalerii, Estonia
2016 "Käärkamber" Sculptors´Union annual exhibition in Võru, Estonia

SYMPOSIA AND COMPETITIONS

1998 Snow-sculpture Competition, Savonlinna, Finland, team-work - I prize
1989 Snow-sculpture Competition, Savonlinna, Finland, team-work - II prize
1990 Snow-sculpture Competition, Valloire, France, team-work
1990 Snow-sculpture Competition, Savonlinna, Finland, team-work
1990 Wood-sculpture Symposium “Wood-90”, Vöru-Kiidi, Estonia
1991 Snow-sculpture Competition, Savonlinna, Finland, team-work
1991 Snow-sculpture Competition, Breckenridge, Colorado, USA, team-work
1992 Snow-sculpture Competition, Grindenwald, Switzerland, team-work
1992 Wood-sculpture Symposium “Wood-92”, Vöru-Kiidi, Estonia
1993 Wood-sculpture Symposium “Wood-93”, Vöru-Kiidi, Estonia
1994 Snow-sculpture Competition, Valloire, France, team-work - II prize
1994 Wood-sculpting Symposium “Wood-94”, Vöru-Kiidi, Estonia
1996 Snow-sculpture Competition, Granby, Quebeck, Canada, team-work
1996 Wood-sculpture Symposium, Alajuela, Costa-Rica
1997 Wood-sculpture Symposium “Wood-97”, Pootsi, Estonia
1997 Wood-sculpture Symposium, Aubazine, France
1998 Ice-sculpture Competition, Fairbanks, Alaska, USA, team-work - II prize
1998 Wood-sculpture Symposium “Wood-98”, Sagadi, Estonia
1999 Ice-sculpture Competition, Pello, Finland, team-work - I prize + I prize
1999 Wood-sculpture Symposium, Kemijärvi, Finland
1999 Wood-sculpture Symposium “Wood-99”, Sagadi, Estonia
2000 Ice-sculpture Competition, Pello, Finland, team-work - I prize + II prize
2000 Wood-sculpture Symposium “Sagadi 2000”, Sagadi, Estonia
2001 Ice-carving competition in Vaasa, Finland – II prize
2001 Wood-sculpture Symposium “Sagadi 2001”, Sagadi, Estonia
2002 Ice-carving competition in Vaasa, Finland
2002 Wood-sculpture Symposium “Sagadi 2002”, Sagadi, Estonia
2002 Wood-sculpture Symposium in Wales, Great Britain
2003 Ice-carving workshop in Kemi, Finland
2003 Wood-sculpture Symposium in Green Bay, Wisconcin, USA
2003 Wood-sculpture Symposium “Sagadi 2003”, Sagadi, Estonia
2003 Ice-carving competition in Salekhard, Russia
2004 Ice-carving competition in Helsinki, Finland
2004 Land-art symposium „Art below sealevel” in Kinderdijk, Holland
2004 Wood-carving symposium in Kakslauttanen, Lapland, Finland
2004 Ice-carving symposium in Kakslauttanen, Lapland, Finland
2005 Ice-carving competition in Helsinki, Finland
2005 Land-art symposium „The Legend” in Holland
2005 Sculpture workshop in Paldiski, Estonia
2005 Wood-sculpture Symposium in Wales, Great Britain
2005 Ice-carving workshop in Pärnu, Estonia
2006 Ice-carving competition in Helsinki, Finland
2006 Ice-carving competition in Jelgava, Latvia
2006 Land-art workshop “Reflections in Northern Sky” in Sagadi, Estonia
2006 Ice-carving workshop “Fire and Ice Celebration” Tallinn, Estonia
2007 Ice-carving competition in Helsinki, Finland
2007 Ice-carving workshop “Fire and Ice Celebration” Tallinn, Estonia
2007 Glass workshop in Pärnu, Estonia
2008 Ice-carving workshop “Fire and Ice Celebration” Tallinn, Estonia
2008 Site-specific workshop for the exhibition “Man and Woman” Viljandi, Estonia
2008 Glass workshop “The Time of Glass” Haapsalu, Estonia
2008 WALESTONIA – site-specific workshop in Llanfyllin, Wales, Great Britain
2009  Ice-carving competition in Helsinki, Finland
2009  Ice and fire show “Fire and Ice Celebration” Tallinn, Estonia
2009  Site-specific workshop “Man and Woman” in Viljandi, Estonia
2009  Wood-carving symposium in Salas, Spain
2010  Ice-carving workshop “Fire and Ice Celebration” Tallinn, Estonia
2010  International Sculpture Symposium in Ellesmere, England, Great Britain
2011 International ice-carving workshop "Fire and Ice Celebration" Tallinna, Estonia
2011 International ice-carving competition in Savonlinna, Finland - III prize
2011 International sculpture symposium "Sounds of Land and Sea" in Paldiski, Estonia
2011 International sculpture symposium in Changchun, China
2012 Ice and fire show "Fire and Ice Celebration" Tallinn, Estonia
2013 Ice and fire show "Fire and Ice Celebration" Tallinn, Estonia
2013 ICICLE - ice festival in Pärnu, Estonia
2014 Geumgang Nature Art Biennale 2014, South Korea
2015 Ice-carving workshop in Shnelli Park Tallinn, Estonia        
2015 The curator and organizer of Narva snow-castle project "My Narva", ice- carving alley in  Jõhvi and the curator and organizer of Jõhvi snow-carving competition. All these projects were dedicated the the 87th anniversary of Estonian Republic
2015 A speech in World Wood Day in Eskishehir, Turkey in March. Thema:  "Use of wood in the Estonian cultural heritage and in contemporary art"
2015 A set designer of children musical "Mission Macrel" (Norway-Russia-Estonia) in Izevsk, Udmurtia, Russia
2015 Arctic Art Week  - international sculpture symposium in Kakslauttanen, Finland  
2016 Ice-carving workshop in Shnelli Park Tallinn, Estonia       
2016 Arctic Art Week  - international sculpture symposium in Kakslauttanen, Finland  

AWARDS

1985 I prize in Decorative Sculpture Contest for Young Artists
1986 Sculpture prize in Young Artists` Exhibition
1987 Annual Prize of the Young Artist of the Year
1996 I prize in Kinetic Sculpture Contest for “Eesti Energia”
1998 I prize in contest for award “Estonian Business Award”
1999 II prize for awards “The Best Building of Tartu” and “The Best Firm of Tartu”
1999 I prize in contest for Estonian Golden Coin
2001 Award in the competition of the idea for Monument of Freedom, Tallinn, Estonia
2001 I prize in contest for Tartu University Silver Coin
2003 Chosen to take part in Toyamura International Sculpture Biennale
2005 The Award of Wilde`s Missing Word
2005 Award in the competition of the monument for Estonian Mother
2006 Best Art Project of Tallinn University in 2005
2006 I prize in contest of monument for the Estonia Theatre 100 anniversary
2006 I prize in contest for Estonia Theatre 100 anniversary Silver Coin
2007 I prize in contest for a monument for J.Skytte – the founder of Tartu University
2008 I prize in contest for Peking Olympic Games Silver Coin
2008 III prize in contest for a monument of Tartu Peace Agreement
2008 Public prize in small-sculpture exhibition in Tartu, Estonia
2010  Best Art Project of Tallinn University in 2009
2010 A.Starkopf Sculpture Award
2010 K.Raud Art Award
2012 A prize in the competition for T.Sild science award
2014 Award in Jaan Poska monument contest
2014 III prize in contest for Maarjamõisa Hospital, Tartu
2014 III prize in contest of O.Siinmaa monument in Pärnu

BIGGER WORKS

1987 Memorial for prof. A.Humal, Metsakalmistu, Tallinn – granite, bronze
1987 “Girl With a Bird”, Youth House, Tartu – bronze, granite h= ca 3,2 m
1990 “Boy and Fishes”, Muraste`s Children House, Muraste, Estonia- h=ca 2,3 m, bronze
1991 “Hand With Tennisballs”, Nõmme`s Tennisclub, Tallinn - h=ca 1,8 m, bronze
1991 Reproduction of Memorial Tablet in Tapa, Estonia - h=ca 1,3 m, bronze
1994 Thematic sculptures for Tallinn Court House, Pärnu mnt. 7, bronze, dolomite
1995 Thematic sculptures for Viljandi Court House, - bronze, dolomite
1995 Stain-glass windows for Jõhvi`s Court House, Estonia (together with M.Saare)
1995 Stain-glass windows for Rakvere`s Court House, Estonia (together with M.Saare)
1996 Stain-glass windows for Kuressaare´s Court House, Estonia (together with M. Saare)
1997 Stain-glass windows for Ministery of Justice, Tallinn (together with M.Saare)
1996 Memorial tablet for pianists A.Klas and B.Lukk in Gonsiori str. 17, Tallinn, granit
1997 A sculpture from limestone with water for “Eesti Energia”, Tallinn - h=ca 2,3 m
Memorial for prof. A.Park, Metsakalmistu, Tallinn - granit
1999 A Golden Coin of Estonia, dedicated to the 80th anniversary of Estonian Bank, stamped in Austria
1999 “The Two Wildes` Sculpture” (writers Oscar Wilde and Eduard Vilde sitting on the granite
bench, (life-size bronze figures)- Tartu, Vallikraavi Str.
1999 A Monument for Estonian writer Juhan Jaik “Kaarnakivi”, Rõuge, Estonia – granite, bronze h=ca 3,5 m
2001 Silver Coin of Estonia, dedicated to the anniversary of Tartu University, stamped in Australia
2002 A limestone relief –50x50 cm – representing Estonian Republic in Austria
2003 Maquette of Kivisild (Stone Bridge), Tartu, Estonia
2004 A copy of the Two Wilde`s Sculpture in Galway, Ireland – a present of City Tartu and Estonian Republic
2005 The byst of Scotish poet Robert Burns for Scotish Club in Tallinn, Estonia
2006 Fire installation at river Emajõgi at the opening of Song Festival Gaudeamus, Tartu, Estonia
2006 Silver coin of Estonia, dedicated to the 100 year anniversary of Thertre Estonia
2006 A monument dedicated to Theatre Estonia 100 year anniversary
2007 A monument for the founder of Tartu University – Johan Skytte in Tartu, Estonia
2007 Tartu University`s gift for the Swedish Queen Silvia
2008 Silver Coin of Estonia, dedicated to the Peking Olympic Games
2008 Memorial tablet for a painter Lydia Nirk-Soosaar in Viljandi, Estonia
2008 Bronze figure (h= 2m) “Eternal Student Juulius” for Tallinn Technical University Tallinn, Estonia
2009 Bronze figure of musician to celebrate 30th anniversary of Levimuusikapäevad in Tartu, Estonia
2011 The byst of Sir Sean Connery for Scottish Club, Tallinn
2011 "Mother" bronze and metal h= 4,3 m Chagchun, China
2013 Light-installation "Stars in the Northern Sky" in Juminda, Estonia - private area
2013 Memorial tablet to the volleyball-player P.Raig in Paide, Estonia
2014 Memorial stone to the singer S.Vrait
2015 Memorial tablet for Kalamaja School - dolomite h= 1,4 m           
2015 A Rat and Cat from ice for the reception of the President of Estonian Republic for Jõhvi Kontserdimaja , h= 2 m
2015 Momorial stone for Andres Raukas in Siselinna kalmistu
2015 Memorial tablet for Alar Ainumäe in Aravete, Estonia -  granit, engraving on stainless steel
2015 A monument for a conductor Ants Sööt in Elva, Estonia - granit, stainless steel, h= 2,9 m
2015 Memorial tablet for a conductor Eri Klas, granit, Gonsiori 17, Tallinn
2015 A tablet of St. Jakobus for Tapa Church 2015 dolomite, bronze , 150 x 70 cm
2016 A sculpture for Kehra paper-factory

WORKS IN MUSEUMS AND COLLECTIONS

Estonian Art Museum, Tartu Art Museum, Collection of Tallinn Art Fund, A Museum of New Art in Pärnu, Tretyakov Gallery in Moscow, Russia, City Daugavpils in Latvia, mr. H.Männil`s private art collection in Venezuela, sculpture park in Changchun, China, mr.Mati Miilius`s private art collection in Estonia and in many other private collections all over the world